Sunday, 22 February 2009

H2O hotel

The highest road in Portugal, almost 2000 meters above sea level.

Place: Portuguese Serra da Estrela mountains. Recently opened H2O hotel and spa.
Time: 09 of February 2009.

Gosh, how I love new hotels. Everything is so clean & new, staff is nice & accommodating. Pools are great.



Unhais da Serra valley overlook. Where is it ( see on the map )


That night at the restaurant ( main restaurant still not open yet ). H2O hotel interiors.


At night we tasted Portuguese local specialty: "Pernil do porco" accompanied by the bottle of red "Casa de Santar" 2005 from the Dão region. Didn´t like the meat very much, so ended up with a nice table of local delicious sheep´s milk cheeses ( Queijo da Mistura, Queijo picante, Queijo da Ovelha Serra da Estrela ) and wine, doing the "Cheese and Wine Tasting".
Queijo picante, with its strong taste and relatively hard and chewy texture, worked very well with red from Dão. "Casa de Santar" is full-bodied, with a deep ruby-purple color. The wine is dense, chewy, ripe, and a surprisingly big mouthful of juicy, velvety-textured wine.






PS. Our second stay at the H2O hotel / click here



Maciek.


.

2 comments:

fotocyk said...

Wspaniale fotki.. Matko, zazdroszcze Wam, ze przebywacie w takim pieknym krajobrazie.. Bardzo spodobaly mi sie te magnolie, ja , znajac siebie, w tym miejscu zrobilbym f/2.8, a wy f/13 i macie piekna ostrosc. Wogole ostatnio mysle teoretycznie ( bo pora niefotograficzna), ze pora zaczac robic fotki z duza GO, bo dotychczas bylem zwolennikiem malej, selektywnej GO. Wasze przepiekne zdjecia przekonuja mnie do tego coraz bardziej.
ps.
Dobrze ze dolar wysoko i wybija mi z glowy rozne zakupy, bo pewno zachcialbym S10-20 :)
Pozdrawiam serdecznie

Małgosia.dz said...

Maciek, piękne foty. :)
Ta pierwsza, ciekawa kompozycja... taka "droga do nikąd"... :)
Na drugiej od razu rzuca się w oczy malownicza góra. A zaraz potem dojrzałam ten kamienny domek na pierwszym planie i przemknęła mi myśl "czy to ten hotel H2O???". hahaha ;-))
No a te dwie ostatnie...też bardzo fajne. No ileż dobrego może ładne ciepłe światło przynieść... Bardzo mi się podobają. :) Pozdrowienia.